Privacy Policy

friendsofcharitybeginsathome.org

This Privacy Policy describes the online data privacy policies and practices of Friends of Charity Begins At Home (“FOCB@H" or “we”) in connection with this website www.friendsofcharitybeginsathome.org (the "Site"), operated by FOCB@H. By accessing or using the Site, you are agreeing to the Site’s Terms of Use and consenting to FOCB@H’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of data as described in this Privacy Policy. Please carefully review the TOU and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms or our policies, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the Site.

FOCB@H reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, update, supplement or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion. We will provide notice of any changes by indicating at the bottom of this page the date last updated. Please check back on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time, as we may periodically update the terms when we change or implement new Site features or functions, or when there are changes to applicable laws. Your continued use of the Site following any such updates constitutes your acceptance of the updated terms.

We encourage you to stay apprised of FOBC@H’s data policies and practices, as we aim to maintain transparency about what we do and endeavor to help you to make informed decisions about your information.


Information we collect

When you visit the Site or use any of the Site Content (as defined and detailed in the Terms of Use), we collect and store certain information about your activities and use of the Site and Site Content (“User Data”). Please see below for information on the types of User Data we collect:

  1. Browsers and devices. We collect certain information about the browsers and devices you use to access the Site, which includes unique identifiers. Unique identifiers are cookie files used to uniquely identify a browser or device. Please see the section below on “How we collect your information” for more information on cookies.

  2. Location. We collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is a number automatically assigned to your computer or device every time you browse the internet. These numbers are usually assigned based on geography, so an IP address can often be used to identify the location of where a device is connecting to the internet. When you visit a page on the Site, the Site’s servers will log the current IP address transmitted by your device. We use your IP address to administer the Site and address technical issues.

  3. Site statistics. We collect information about how your browsers and devices interact with the Site, including crash reports, system activity, and the date, time and referrer URL (or the webpage you were on right before you clicked a link to the Site). We also collect statistical information about activity on the Site, including web traffic to the Site, and the date, time, duration and number of visits to the Site.

Your personal information
Personal information is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, payment information, or other data that can reasonably be linked to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or receive any personal information that you provide by filling out any forms or making a donation from the Site. As provided in the Terms of Use, we use a third party platform, Donorbox, to operate and maintain the payment page you are directed to when you click the donate button. The payment page is not part of the Site. Donorbox is solely responsible for the collection, handling, storage and use of the personal information you may submit on the payment page, like your contact information and payment information, and any other information about your transactions or activities on that page. Accordingly, your personal information will be subject to the Donorbox Terms of Use and Donorbox Privacy Policy.

User Data that we collect contain snippets of information about you that could be linked to information that personally identifies you. For example, your IP address alone is not information that personally identifies you, but it contains general geographic information that shows where you might be located based on the location of your device.


How we collect and use your information

Technology
In order to collect User Data, FOBC@H employs the cookies and tags described below:

  1. Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) that a website asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you. Each time you visit a website, the cookies are stored within a file inside your web browser. We use both “first-party cookies” (cookies set by us) and “third-party cookies” (cookies from another domain) on the Site:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies. “Strictly Necessary Cookies” are cookies that are essential for the provision of a website, but do not perform any additional or secondary function. We use two Strictly Necessary Cookies on the Site, which are first-party session cookies we use for load balancing so that visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when you close your web browser.

    • Tracking Cookies. “Tracking Cookies” are cookies that employ tracking technology to track the record of all websites you visit, along with your associated activity on the internet, such as the links you click. They work by sending you a cookie file with a unique identifier when you first visit a website, which is stored on your device. Your unique identifier is tracked with other cookies stored in your browser to log your browsing history over time. We use two third party Tracking Cookies on the Site in connection with Google Analytics, which is a tool we use to collect usage statistics and track the overall performance of the Site. For more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies, please review the Google Analytics Cookie Guide.

  2. Tags. A “tag” is a generic name for code elements found in websites and can serve various purposes. We use two third party JavaScript tags (“Tags”), which set the Tracking Cookies used on the Site. We manage the tags using the tool Google Tag Manager, which is a tag management tool that integrates with Google Analytics to derive the usage statistics and analytics on Site performance.

Our use explained
As explained above, we use third party Tracking Cookies and Tags in connection with our use of Google Inc.’s web tools, Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager (referred together as “Google Web Tools”), which help us operate and improve the Site. These Tracking Cookies and Tags enable User Data to be shared with Google Analytics, which gives us feedback about usage statistics for the Site. Google Web Tools interact with other Google products and services, and enable your data to be tracked and shared with third parties in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy. Please see the “Managing your information” section below for ways to manage how your User Data is shared with the Google Web Tools.


Managing your information

Google Web Tools
You can manage how your User Data is shared and used with Google Web Tools as follows:

Site settings
You may manage your User Data collected through the Site at any time by opting in or opting out of receiving cookies from the Site. If you change your settings to opt out of cookies from the Site, it will not retroactively delete or remove any previously collected User Data, but it will prevent your User Data from being shared from that point on.


Other content and information

Third party content
The Site may contain links and displays to third party content, which fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. If you access third party content or links to other websites, the collection and use of your information is governed by the applicable third party’s terms and privacy policy. We have no control over the policies or practices of such third parties. You solely assume all risk and liability for any information outside of the Site and how such third parties may collect, transmit or share your information.

Submissions
As provided in the Terms of Use, we do not accept or knowingly collect any personal information (other than User Data), submissions, confidential information or proprietary information from you or any users of the Site. Consequently, if we inadvertently or incidentally receive such information, we are not bound by any obligations and may use such information for any purpose whatsoever.

Protection of Children's Personal Information
The Site is for a general audience and we do not knowingly collect User Data or personal information from minors (individuals under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction). If we discover that we have collected personal information from a minor, we will take steps to delete the data without notice as soon as possible.


Compliance with Laws

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. User Data collected on the Site will be stored and processed in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and use the Site, you permit us to transfer your User Data or information related to your User Data outside of your country.

Disclosures for Legal Reasons
We may disclose or use your User Data and information in any manner without obligation or liability to you for the following reasons: (1) to comply with applicable laws, (2) to defend the legal rights of FOCB@H or others, (3) to act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the public or the users of the Site, or (4) in the event that all or part of FOCB@H’s business or operations are transferred through a merger, acquisition or sale.

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights
The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) effective as of January 1, 2020 is a law that protects the privacy rights of California residents by putting certain requirements on how businesses collect and use personal information. FOCB@H is committed to take all the necessary measures needed to protect your personal information and comply with the CCPA as the specific requirements and application of the rules continue to develop over time. As part of this commitment, the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link is available on the cookie banner at the footer of this page. If you click on the link, you will be directed to a settings page where you can select which cookies you opt out of receiving, except you cannot opt out of Strictly Necessary Cookies as mentioned above.

European Union (EU) Residents: Your Privacy Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are located in the EU, we will collect and use your personal only if we have one or more legal bases for doing so under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legal bases depend on your interaction with FOCB@H or the Site. We will only collect personal information from you where: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; (ii) it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; (iii) it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; (iv) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person; or (v) it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Contact
For questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@friendsofcharitybeginsathome.org.



Last updated: February 4, 2020